• 8:00 – 9:00

    Registration of Participants

  • 9:00 -10:45

    Welcome Remarks

    • Mr. Mahama Kappiah, ECREEE Executive Director
    • Cheryl Voisard, USAID Power Africa Director
    • Representative from World Bank Country Director
    • Christophe Yvetot, UNIDO Representative for Senegal, Cabo Verde, Gambia, Guinee Bissau and Mauritania
    • Sediko Douka, ECOWAS Commissioner for Energy and Mines
    • Alhaji Kanja Sesssay, Minister of Energy of Sierra Leone

    Keynote Address and launch of SEforALL’s 2018 Energizing Finance Report:

    • Rachel Kyte, Special Representative to the Secretary General and CEO of SEforALL

    Opening Speech

    Elimane Kane, Minister of Petroleum and Energies, Senegal

  • 10:45-11:00

    Group Picture

  • 11:00 -11:30

    Exhibition Visit in Mermoz 1 & Coffee Break on Patio

  • 11:30 – 13:30

    High-Level Panel Discussion:

    Towards a Sustainable Regional Energy Market in the ECOWAS region

    Moderator: Sediko Douka, ECOWAS Commissioner for Energy and Mines

    Panel Discussion:

    •Boubacar Mbodj, Special Advisor of the President of Republic of Senegal
    • Alhaji Kanja Sesssay, Minister of Energy of Sierra Leone
    • Sediko Douka, ECOWAS Commissioner for Energy and Mines
    • Rachel Kyte, Special Representative to the Secretary General and CEO of SEforALL
    • H.R.H Princess Abze Djigma, Special Envoy of the President of Burkina Faso for SDGs
    • Siengui Apollinaire Ki, Secretary General, WAPP
    • Prof. Honoré BOGLER, Chairman, ECOWAS Regional Electricity Regulatory Authority (ERERA)
    • Mahama Kappiah, Executive Director, ECREEE

    Discussion and Q&A
  • 13:30-14:30

    Lunch Break

  • 14:30-16:00

    Day 1: Track 1 (Room Adan Sonia)

    SESSION 1: Flagship Sustainable Energy Projects in ECOWAS

    Moderator: Dr. Morlaye Bangoura

    Presentations:

    • Paule Marie Antoinette Sagna LAKH, CRSE
    • 20MWp Bokhol Solar Power Plant in Senegal, Mamadou Saliou SOW AFRICA REN
    • Net Metering in Ghana, Anthony Esiape, Director RE ECG
    • Cabeolica Wind Farm in Cabo Verde, Ana Monteiro

    Discussions/Q&A

    Day 1: Track 2 (Room Mermoz 1)

    SESSION 1: Implementation of Regional Miniumum Energy Performance Standards and Labels (RMEPS)

    Introduction: By Ibrahim Soumaila, GIZ/ECREEE

    Moderator: Engr. Richard Adewumi, Nigeria (Chairman of ECOWAS Electrotechnical Committee)

    Presentations:

    • Roadmap for the Implementation of the regional minimum energy performance standards at national level, By: Stephane Romaric KABORE, ABNORM, Burkina Faso.

    Discussions/Q&A
  • 16:00 – 17:30

    Day 1: Track 1 (Room Mermoz 1)

    SESSION 2: Regional standards for renewable energy equipment and components

    Moderator: Degbey Kouami Joseph Gabin, DG. ABeNOR, Benin

    Presentation:

    • Survey results on regional standards for renewable energy components and equipment, Ibrahim Soumaila, GIZ/ECREEE

    Discussions/Q&A

    Presentation:

    • Regional standards for plug and play, Hamadou Tchiemogo, ROGEP (Regional Off-Grid Electrification Project)

    Discussions/Q&A
  • 17:30

    End of day 1 and Networking Coffee Break

  • 09:00 – 10:30

    Day 2: Track 1 (Room Adan Sonia)

    SESSION 1: West African Clean Energy Corridors: Status and Way forward

    Moderator:  Mr. Mahama Kappiah

    Keynote Presentation:

    • Emmanuel Moteng, Senior Energy Advisor – Power Africa/USAID

    Presentations:

    • Solar corridor strategy – Mahmoud N’Daw, ECREEE
    • Hydro corridor strategy – Jean Teyssieux
    • Wind corridor strategy – Ben Jemaa
    • Nnamdi Kalu Ezera, Senior Counsel, U.S. Department of Commerce, Commercial Law Development Program (CLDP)

    Discussions/Q&A

    Day 2: Track 2 (Room Mermoz 1)

    Welcoming Remarks by: ECREEE and CLASP

    SESSION 1: Implementation of Cooling Standards in ECOWAS Member States

    Presentations:

    • Overview of regional standards and labels for cooling appliances, Charles Diarra, GIZ/ECREEE

    SESSION 2: Compliance Best Practice

    • Establishing a compliance program
    • Strategic, cost-effective and impactful approaches to conformity assessment, market surveillance and enforcement, Nicole Kearney – CLASP

    Regional collaboration on compliance

    • Coordinating and sharing compliance activities
    • Sharing test results and product compliance information
    • Case studies from Australia and Europe
    By: Marie Baton

    Discussions/Q&A
  • 10:30 – 11:00

    Coffee Break

  • 11:00 – 12:30

    Day 2: Track 1 (Room Adan Sonia)

    SESSION 2: Competitive bidding in clean energy mini-grids, an emerging trend in West Africa

    Moderator: Jeff Felten, AfDB

    Keynote:  

    • Dr. Afolabi Otitoju, Findings and Recommendations of  Regional Workshop on Clean Energy Mini-Grids (CEMGs)

    Round table Panelists:

    • Mr. Hamidine SALOUOU, Directeur General, Agence Nigérienne de Promotion de l’Electrification en milieu Rural, Niger
    • Mathilde SIRBU, Business Developer, Power Corner – ENGIE Africa
    • Aaron Leopold, Chief Executive Officer, Africa Mini-grid Developers Association
    • Benjamin Kamara, DGE, Sierra Leone

    Discussions/Q&A
    Launch of the manual on design of CEMG done by ECREEE and AZIMUT 360

    Day 2: Track 2 (Room Mermoz 1)

    SESSION 3: Product Registration Databases

    • Role and functionality of product databases
    • Case studies for national and regional databases
    • Proposed database concept to support ECOWAS standards implementation –
    By CLASP

    Discussions/Q&A
    Experience of Ghana’s product database

    • Overview of the database

    Product Testing Best Practice

    • The role of testing and accommodating testing needs
    • Best practice for national and regional testing capacity

    Building testing capacity in Nigeria

    • Building testing capacity – lessons learned
    • Future considerations

    SIGNING OF MoU BETWEEN CLASP AND ECREEE
  • 12:30- 14:00

    Lunch Break at Restaurant Avenue

  • 14:00 – 15:30

    Day 2: Track 1 (Room Adan Sonia)

    SESSION 3: SEforALL Investors Roundtable:
    Understanding the financial landscape for energy access in Africa

    Moderator: Olivia Coldrey, Lead Finance Specialist, SEforALL

    Keynotes:

    • SEforALL in ECOWAS countries, Nathalie Weisman, ECREEE
    • Presentation of the key findings of the new Energizing Finance Report, Olivia Coldrey, SEforALL

    Roundtable Panelists:

    • Mr. Monojeet Paal, Division Manager, Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Department, African Development Bank
    • Mr. Sanusi Mohammed, Executive Director, Renewable Energy Fund of Nigeria
    • Ms. Antonella Santilli, Head of Sustainability, Enel Green Power
    • Mr. Toyin Olubake, Associate Director of Portfolio, Acumen
    • M. Lamine Lo, IFC Investment Officer
    • Nathalie Weisman, SEforALL Coordinator, ECREEE

    Discussions/Q&A

    Day 2: Side Event (Room Mermoz 1)

    Group Discussion: Status of national cooling standards and labeling implementation in ECOWAS Member States

    Keynote:

    Regional Energy Efficiency Measures in Lighting, Building, Industry, and EE Standards by: Dr. Charles Diarra, ECREEE

     

  • 15:30 – 17:00

    Day 2: Track 1 (Room Adan Sonia)

    SESSION 4 : Standalone solar systems investment in West Africa and Sahel

    Moderator: Baba Diallo, Director General, ASER

    Keynote:

    ROGEP concept, Siré A Diallo, ROGEP Private Sector Support Facility Coordinator, ECREEE

    Roundtable Panelists:

    • Eniola Fatimilehin, directir of business develomment in West Africa, Greenlight Planet
    • Olúwatóyìn (Toyin) Emmanuel-Olubake, Associate Director, Acumen West Africa
    • Bruno Korgo, Directeur General de l’énergie, Ministère des Mines et Energie, Burkina Faso
    • Koen Peters, Directeur, GOGLA

    Discussions/Q&A

    Day 2: Side Event #1: (Room Mermoz 1)

    ENDA: The Issue of Local Content in RE Projects

    Moderator: Sécou Sarr, Managing Director, ENDA

    Roundtable Panelists:

    • Charles D. Konseibo CEAS Burkina
    • Ousmane Ouattara, MFC Nyetaa
    • Hyancith Elayo, Policy Analyst, ECREEE
    • Djimingue Nanasta, ENDA
    • Emmanuel Kaboré, APER

    Discussions/Q&A

     

  • 17:00

    End of day 2  – Networking coffee Break

  • 09:00 – 10:30

    Day 3: Track 1 (Room Adan Sonia)

    SESSION 1: Technological Advances and Innovation in Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency 

    Moderator: Harriette Amissah-Arthur

    Penallists:

    • Patrick PENAUD, CEO, Smart Energy
    • Emeka Wosu, Business Development Manager, Jinko Solar
    • Gabriele Schwarz from E-Mobilité (AGT African Green Transport)
    • Karim El Alami, CEO, Elum Energy
    • Mawufemo Modjinou, Programme Coordinator, ECREEE

    Discussions/Q&A

    Side event #2: Side Event organized organized by Practical Action on behalf of the Moving Energy Initiative (MEI)
    (Room Mermoz 1)

    Panel discussion on energy and displacement

    Moderator: Mattia Vianello, West Africa Regional Director, Practical Action

    Penallists:

    • Mr Ibrahim Peghouma , Regional Energy Lead, UNHCR: the energy situation of humanitarian contexts in West Africa.
    • Mr Dan Rosa, CEO of Oolu Solar: Perspective from a leading paygo SHS company from West Africa
    • Mr Mahama Kappiah, Executive Director, ECREEE: the role of ECREEE in supporting the delivery of energy access to rural and displaced communities in ECOWAS
    • Engr. Faruk Yusuf Yabo, Assistant Director, Department Of Renewable Energy And Rural Power Access, Ministry Of Power, Works And Housing, Nigeria

    Discussions/Q&A
  • 10:30 -11:00

    Coffee break

  • 11:00 -12:00

    SESSION 2: Capitalizing on the Region’s Renewable Energy Potential: The role of IPP investments (Room Adan Sonia)

    Moderator: Pape Ibrahima Niane, Director of Electricity

    Panel Discussion:

    • Kodjo Afidegnon, Senior Business Development Manager, InfraCo Africa, Senegal
    • Gabriel Tine, Project Manager, Vestas
    • Ibrahim Togola, Chairman, Africa Power Investment Holding Company, Mali
    • Xavier Mulliez, Voltalia
    • Djiby Ndiaye, Director General, ANER
    • Malick Bencherchali, Managing Director -BD, Phanes Group

    Discussions/Q&A

    Side Event #3: End-user finance solutions for clean Cooking and Lighting

    Moderator: Milan Rusnak/Emmanuel Ackom – DTU/CCAC

    Introduction of the Session and Presentation of the Panelists, Milan Rusnak /UNEP DTU

    Panel Discussion:

    • Mrs Iniobong Abiola-Awe – Min. of Environment, Nigeria
    • Yekbun Gurgoz – CCAC
    • Tara Ramanathan – Nexleaf
    • Toyin Emmanuel-Olubake – ACUMEN
    • Mahama Kappiah – ECREEE
    • Enamul Karim Pavel – IDCOL
    • Francis Vazheparambil – SMB Nigeria
    • Musah Salah – ECOBANK
    • Nate Heller – PEG Africa
    • Peter George – Clean Cooking Alliance
    • Secou Sarr – ENDA
    • Femi Oye – GEBiofuels

  • 12:00- 13:00

    SESSION 3: Integrated Electrification Planning (Room Adan Sonia)

    Moderator: Yuri Handem, technical coordinator ROGEP

    Key note intervention by Moderator: overview of Integrated Electrification Planning in West Africa

    Roundtable Panelists:

    • Pape Ibrahima Niane, Director of Electricity Sénégal
    • Liz Hooper, Energy Specialist, Practical Action
    • Augustus Goanue, Executive Director, Rural Renewable Energy Agency, Liberia
    • David Lecoque, Policy and Business Development Manager, ARE

    Discussions/Q&A

    Side Event #3: End-user finance solutions for clean Cooking and Lighting
    (Continued)

    Discussions/Q&A
    Ends at 12:30
  • 13:00-14:00

    Lunch-break at Restaurant Avenue

  • 14:00- 15:00

    SESSION 4: Accelerating Energy Access through Bioenergy Policy

    Moderator: Louis Seck, Former Minister for Renewable Energy, Senegal

    Roundtable Panelists:

    • ECOWAS Bioenergy Policy and Implementation Plan, Bah Saho, Head of Bioenergy Department, ECREEE
    • Bioenergy Service delivery Opportunities – The case from Abattoir waste –to-energy in Senegal, Lamine Ndiaye, Thecogas
    • Renewable Biomass gasification CHP, a sustainable Climate Action in smallholder Cassava farming communities: The case of Ghana, Philip Acquah – CEO, Pheebes Consulting, Ghana

    Discussions/Q&A

    Side Event #4: UNIDO: Clean technology innovation and entrepreneurship in SMEs and start-ups to achieve sustainable energy targets in the ECOWAS

    Moderator: Christophe Yvetot, UNIDO Representative

    Presentations:

    • Ms. Sabrina Fassbender, GCIP Overview, UNIDO
    • Ms. Omar Agodim, National Project Coordinator, GCIP Morocco
    • Mr. Karim El Alami, GCIP Morocco alumni, Elum Africa
    • Mr. Hamza El Baroudi, GCIP Morocco alumni, PEPS

    Discussions/Q&A
  • 15:00-16:00

    Key Messages of ESEF 2018

    Moderator: Oluniyi Coker

    • Ibrahim Togola, chairman, ACCESS SA
    • Emmanuel Moteng, Senior Energy Advisor – Power Africa/USAID
    • Milan Rusnak – DTU
    • Ruchi Soni, Manager, Energy Access, UN Foundation

     

  • 16:00-17:00

    Closing Ceremony / Presentation of ESEF 2018 Awards

    • Mr. Mahama Kappiah, ECREEE Executive Director
    • Sediko Douka, ECOWAS Commissioner for Energy and Mines
    • Demba Gaye, Energy Advisor of the Prime Minister
    • H.E. Alberto Virella Gomes, Spanish Ambassador to the Republic of Senegal

  • 17:30

    Cocktail drinks, Radisson Blu, Garden by the Sea